Discover our great range of natural butters for home-made skin and beauty products, including luxurious Mango Butter and sumptuous Shea Butter. Gentle enough to…
Coconut Hard Oil is one of the key ingredients in Cold Process soap making. It produces an excellent hard bar that will last longer than soft bars, making it an economical alternative for you. Coconut oil has a number of uses, such as an emollient for skin and hair where it is particularly suited to oily skin.
Cold pressed, refined and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products.
Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Unrefined Cocoa Butter has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters and soaps.
Best known as Monoi Oil, our 100% pure Monoi de Tahiti Oil is completely natural meaning it’s paraben-free, vegan and never tested on animals. Made using traditional methods, Freshskin Monoi Oil is derived from the flowers of the Tiare Tahiti plant, native to French Polynesia, blended with refined coconut oil. This legendary moisturising oil is renowned around the globe for it’s nourishing benefits to skin and hair.
Our Mexican Aloe lives up to its name serving as a super skin moisturiser, successfully carrying oxygen to the skin cells. A well known calming & soothing ingredient that has been used for centuries to aid burns and scars. Exactly why it is a staple holiday ingredient to aid those sun burns! Our Aloe Extract is infused in Coconut oil which just gives it that extra silky smooth experience when applying to either your hair or skin. This is why this ingredient is best served on its own.
Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point. Its high melting point makes it suitable for making hard bars of soap. It has a mild characteristic odour, and is creamy white in colour. Illipe butter moisturises the skin and restores elasticity. It is traditionally used in skin and sun care products, massage creams, and soap. It lends rigidity to balms, stick formulations and soaps.
Avocado Butter has a high content of Vitamins (A, B, C, D, E, F & H), lecithin, phytosterol, chlorophyll and amino acids (particularly Histidine) and these, along with mild oil base make it an ideal multifunctional additive for all treatment products. Avocado Butter moisturizes and adds emolliency to damaged skin caused by sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping while providing a rich source of essential vitamins necessary for healthy skin.
Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contents at 76%!) Hemp seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia).